HUDSONVILLE — Catholic League track and field champions finished no better than fourth in Saturday’s Michigan High School Athletic Association finals: Dearborn Divine Child boys in Division 2 and Royal Oak Shrine girls in Division 4.

Shrine’s Ellie Kendall a double winner

That junior Ellie Kendall won both the 1600- and 3200-meter races in the state finals at Hudsonville’s Baldwin Street Middle School came as no surprise. She’s been dominating the distances all season long, most recently in the last two weeks at the CHSL C-D championship and the state regional.

She also ran a leg of the Knights’ 4x800 relay that came in seventh, accounting for 22 points of the team’s total of 45.

The other members on that relay team were senior Carolyn Luddy, sophomore Katherine Mutschler and senior Briege Flood.

Senior Chloe Woodbeck placed second in the high jump with a 5-foot-2-inch effort.

The 4x200 relay team came in fourth, comprised of sophomore Dania Laird, senior Katie Arce, senior Sydney Kilgore and junior Kennedy Kilgore.

Freshmen Ugochi Ike led off the 4x100 relay that came in third with Laird and the Kilgore sisters following.

Kennedy Kilgore was eighth in the 200-meter Dash.

Hancock brothers lead the Falcons

Juniors Anthony and Mitchell Hancock played their usual leadership role for Divine Child’s squad that scored 27 points.

Both ran a leg of the 4x800 relay team that finished eighth. Senior Oscar Hernandez and junior Samuel Dudek filled out the quartet.

Michael was runner-up in the 1600 run with a 4:20.53 clocking.

Anthony won the 3200 run with a time of 9:06,65. Michael trailed in fifth place at 4:20.63.

Uchenna Osuamadi came in fifth with a long jump of 21-feet-3.5 inches.

How other CHSL teams fared

Girls Division 1

36th place, Farmington Hills Mercy, 4 points: Sophomore Mackenzie Sullivan was fourth in the 400-meter dash

Girls Division 2

12th place, Dearborn Divine Child, 17.40 points.

  • High jump: tie 2nd — junior Avery Budz and senior Elena Welker, both 5-feet-2
  • Long jump: 4th, Elena Welker, 17-feet-5.75 inches
  • 4x400 relay: 7th (senior Lily Iaquaniello, sophomore Ashley Avant, junior Macey Pappas, junior Avery Budz)

53rd place, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 1 point: Long jump: 8th place, sophomore Kaya Freeman, 17-feet.

Girls Division 3

41st place, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 3 points: 200-meter dash: 6th place, sophomore Bhaavna Yalavarthi

Girls Division 4

48th place, Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 1 point: 4x200 relay: 8th place, (freshman Macy Kammer, junior Ariela Gashaj, senior Lauren Luzynski, junior Megan Kammer)

Boys Division 1

35th place, Warren De La Salle, 5 points: Shot put: 4th, Derrelle Murray, 52-feet-9.75 inches

43rd place, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 3 points: 300 meter hurdles: 6th, junior Gavin Check, 38-feet

Boys Division 2

28th place, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 9 points: 110 meter hurdles: 3rd, sophomore Logan Allen; 6th, junior Daniel Mason

58th place, Macomb Lutheran North, 1 point: High jump: 7th, junior Justin Saje, 6-feet-2-inches.  

Boys Division 3

48th place, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 2 points: 200-meter dash: 7th, senior Kendel Taylor


Advertisement